Footer Links

Your current location

Customer Data (Privacy) Policy


Privacy Policy Statement

It is the policy of Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited, its subsidiaries and associated companies to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. The Group also strives to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The Group safeguards information provided by its customers and web site users. With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when a user registers, access to, and/or uses the “Media Contact”, “Investor Contact”, the “Forward to a friend” service, the “SHKP e-News” services, and that the IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded, the Group does not collect any personally identifiable information from users while they browse its sites. When a user visits a web site the visit is recorded only as a ‘hit’ and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how our users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in the Group’s system and the Group will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and the Group does not release personal data to parties outside the group except as set out in the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statements. Users have the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in the Group’s Personal Information Collection Statements.

The Group may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to users based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

The Group makes every effort to protect the privacy of users, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

The Group uses third party content and service providers and offers links to third party web sites. These third parties may collect personal data from users and they adhere to their own privacy policies. The Group’s Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statements does not cover third parties.

Users who have any questions about the Group’s privacy policy and practice can contact its Data Protection Officer at dpo@shkp.com or by post at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.



Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time a user logs in to this web site and uses its services, they agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

COLLECTION OF DATA

Users may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide the users the various services and activities offered on this web site. Users are not obliged to supply the data, but if they do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.

IP address of the computer used to visit our web site may be recorded.

PURPOSE AND USE OF DATA

Information collected is used for the followings:

  • monitoring use of the web site to help its further development
  • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage
  • creating accounts for users who intend to register with the services offered on this web site and maintaining such accounts
  • identifying and verifying identity of the users who used the services offered on this web site
  • communicating with the users in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services offered on this web site

We also intend to use your name, contact details and the information as to the goods and services which you were/might be interested in, for delivering information that you may be interested in, such as targeted banners, new services and products and other promotions and marketing materials and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the followings: Hong Kong and worldwide properties including residential, offices, commercial and industrial buildings, shops, hotels, shopping malls and the events therein, property management, construction, insurance, financial services, telecommunication, information technology, transport infrastructure operations and management, port business, transport and logistics, waste management, educational, recruitment, reward/loyalty/privilege programmes, charitable and non-profitable causes. We also intend to, and in this regard you consent to, transfer and provide the abovementioned information to the subsidiary and/or associated companies of us and the service providers through whom the Group’s products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits or advantages are provided inside and outside Hong Kong for the said purpose. We may not so use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent. Your consent may be communicated to us without charge at the time when you provide such information through our website or by writing to our Data Protection Officer.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing:

  • for the purpose of the use of the “forward to a friend” service, the user name, user email address and all information contained in the message(s) submitted by the user shall be disclosed to the email recipient in order to identify the user

TRANSFER OF DATA

User information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance your online experience. Session cookies are used to enable you to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how our users browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when you browse our websites. We will not collect any personal data from you when the cookies are being used.

ACCESS TO DATA

Users have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@shkp.com or by post at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.



Being our valuable customer, we thank you for your continuous support and from time to time we will share with you the latest information about Sun Hung Kai Properties which might interest you. Should you not wish to receive direct marketing material and/or communications from us, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us in writing to our Data Protection Officer at 45/F Sun Hung Kai Centre, 30 Harbour Road, Wan chai, Hong Kong or by email to dpo@shkp.com or by clicking and completing our unsubscribe form at https://promotions.shkp.com/shksurvey/en/e-news/unsubscribe2.html

Back to top